Privacy Policy Statement

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") pledges to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection in this department, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, the Government will ensure compliance by the staff of this department with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

The Government will record visits to this website without collecting any personally identifiable information. In order to protect privacy of users, application with cookie requirement will normally not be implemented on this website. However, it may be necessary for users to furnish personal information in making enquiries or submitting applications, etc. The use, including disclosure or transfer, of such personal information shall be for the purpose for which it was collected or for a directly related purpose, unless prescribed consent is obtained from users or as required by law. Users have the right to request access to, and correction of, personal information provided to this department. Any such request should be addressed to Personal Data Privacy Officer.

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this department. The Government shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of other websites linked to this website. Users should refer to the privacy policy of other websites to be entered.

If you have any queries about the Privacy Policy and Practices of this department, please send an e-mail to info@try.gov.hk.